Analysis of the structure of interleukin 1 receptor and the mechanism of IL-1 signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Kouji  Kanazawa University Cancer Res.Ins., Dept.of Pharmacology, Professor, がん研究所, 教授 (50222427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNO Kouji  Kanazawa University Cancer Res.Ins., Dept.of Pharmacology, Assistant Professor, がん研究所, 助手 (40242565)
AKIYAMA Mariko  Kanazawa University Cancer Res.Ins., Dept.of Pharmacology, Assistant Professor, がん研究所, 助手 (60019867)
郭 哲輝  金沢大学, がん研究所, 助手 (50126570)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsInterleukin 1 / Receptor / Signal transduction / IL-8 gene activation / TNF / Interferon gamma / Transcriptional factors / 再潅流障害 / ホルボールエステル / プロテインキナーゼ / インターロイキン1受容体タイプ1 / インターロイキン8 / IL-6受容体gp130 / IL-1シグナル伝達 / インタ-ロイキン1受容体 / シグナル伝達機構 / 構造と機能 / インタ-ロイキン8遺伝子
Research Abstract
The structural and functional relaionship of the intracellular portion of mouse interleukin 1 receptor (IL-1R)type I was examined with regard to activation of the human IL-8 gene in the Jurkat T cell line. We found that C-terminal boundary for the function of the receptor is localized between 28-42 amino acids from C-terminal end, and that the large region of IL-1R cytoplasmic portion is required for the function to transmit IL-1 signal. In addition, the cytoplasmic region of IL-1R possess the segment homologous to gp130, beta chain of IL-6R, including box 1 and 2-like elements, and mutations within the gp130 homologous segments, abolishied the capacity to induce IL-8 gene expression, suggesting similar structural requirements in the cytoplasmic portion of several cytokine receptors.
To investigate the molecular mechanism of IL-1 reaceptor mediated signal transduction, we examined the IL-1 responsive elements on the 5'-flanking region of the human IL-8 gene. We found that the three cis elements on the IL-8 promoter, NFkB, C/EBP and AP-1 binding sites are required for IL-1 induced IL-8 gene activation. Interestingly, in fibrosarcoma 8387 cells, NFkB and C/EBP binding sites are necessary for the responsiveness to IL-1, whereas in gastric cancer derived MKN45 cells, AP-1 and NFkB binding sites, are indispensable, indicationg that the relative importance of these three sites is different among cell types. In addition synergistic action between TNF and IFNgamma was observed for the IL-8 production and the activation of IL-8 promoter. Gel retardation analysis revealed that TNF and IFNgamma synergistically induced the activation of NFkB binding activity, suggesting that IFNgamma enhance the activation of IL-8 gene by TNF through augmenting NFkB activation.