Studies on immunoglobulin class switch recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Hideo  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90025429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Akira  Kyoto Univ., Center for Mol.Biol.and Genet., Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (00162694)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsImmunoglobulin gene / Class switch / LPS and TGF-beta / IgA switch induction / Circular DNA / Salpha region / Successive recombination / IL-2 stimulated proliferation / TGF-βとIL-2 / 細胞増殖 / IgAクラススイッチ / Sμ / Sγ_3組換え / 組換え点の均一化 / クラススイッチ組換え / 完全塩基配列 / スイッチ組換え点 / 階層的反復配列 / 80塩基反復単位 / 染色体対合 / クラススイツチ / 組換え部位の偏り / 遂次的組換え
Research Abstract
We have characterized extrachromosomal circular DNAs from adult mouse spleen cells that were induced to switch to immunoglobulin A (IgA) with bacterial lipopolysaccharide (LPS) and transforming growth factor beta (TGF-beta), and identified breakpoints of switch recombinants. Our results support the hypothesis that TGF-beta increases the frequency of switch recombination events to IgA and that the switch recombination to IgA often proceeds by siccessive recombination. However, TGF-beta induced class switch recombination was modified during the cell proliferation restored by IL-2 stimulation. All the breakpoints of the switch alpha region were located within the consensus sequence subsets of the 4.2 kb repetitive region completed in this study.