MECHANISMS APPROACH TO GaAlAs DIODE LASER EFFECTS ON PRODUCTION OF REACTIVE OXYGEN SPECIES FROM HUMAN NEUTROPHILS AS A MODEL FOR THERAPEUTIC MODALITY AT CELLULAR LEVEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHIROSAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Kazuo  HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY,HYGIENE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80136788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAE Takashi  THE INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH,INDUSTRIAL HEALTH Associated professor, 労働衛生学部, 室長 (40145363)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLow reactive level laser / Phagocytic activity / Human neutrophils / Luminol-dependent chemiluminescence / Lucigenin-dependent chemiluminescence / Reactive oxygen species / NADPH-oxidase / ルミノール依存性化学発光 / ルシゲニン依存性化学発光 / NADPH-オキシターゼ / 低出力医用レーザー / 活性種酸素 / 好中球 / NADPHオキシターゼ / ミエロペルオキシダーゼ / 低出力レ-ザ-
Research Abstract
There have been many reports on the applications of low reactive level laser(LLL) therapy for pain attenuation of pain removal. Our group has reported previously on the effects of in vitro irradiation of LLL particularly on the phagocytic activity of human neutrophils, using luminol-dependent chemiluminescence(LmCL) for measurement of reactive oxygen species(ROS) production from human neutrophils. But the mechanisms of the attenuation of phagocytic activity of neutrophils by LLL irradiation is not yet full understood.
In this study, we used luminol-dependent and lucigenin-dependent chemiluminescence(LgCL) for detection of affected ROS producing process of human neutrophils by LLL irradiation. Two soluble action stimuli, N-formyl-Met-Leu-Phe(fMLP) and phorbol myristate acetate(PMA) were used to avoid the possible influence of lag-time from recognition to uptake of particles at the ROS production.
In case of using fMLP as a stimulus, the maximum luminescence intensity of LmCL was increased but LgCL luminescence was decreased by LLL irradiation. When PMA was used as a stimulus, the times to reach the maximum luminescence intensity of LmCL and LgCL were shortend by LLL irradiation but there was no effect on the maximum luminescence intensity of both.
These results suggest that LLL irradiation enhances the ROS production activity of human neutrophils by the activation of the superoxide converting system, the active element in which is mainly myeloperoxidase. LLL irradiation enable a more rapid activation of the superoxide production system, NADPH-oxidase.