Cadmium load from rice on inhabitants of a cadmium-polluted area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionToyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Minoru  Toyama Med. & Pharm.Univ. Public Health, 医学部, 教授 (50045382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH T  Toyama Med.& Pharm. Univ. Public Health, 医学部, 助手 (80115162)
AOSHIMA K  Toyama Med.& Pharm. Univ. Public Health, 医学部, 助手 (20126501)
TERANISHI H  Toyama Med.& Pharm. Univ. Public Health, 医学部, 助教授 (40115184)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCadmium / Renal tubular dysfunction / Epidemiology / Cadmium content in rice / beta_2-microglobulin / alpha_1-microglobulin / Maximum allowable limits of cadmium in rice / Itai-itai disease / 尿細管障害 / 産米中カドミウム / α1-マイクログロブリン / α_1ーマイクログロブリン / 骨量
Research Abstract
(1) The pH in the morning urine specimens collected from the 129 men and the 145 women ranged from pH 5.00 to 7.57 and from 5.01 to 7.91, respectively. Fifty-three per cent of the 129 urine specimens from men and 38 per cent of the 145 urine specimens from women had a pH value of 6.0 or lower. The mean urinary pH for the men was 6.05, significantly lower than the mean of 6.20 for the women. An obvious pH-related decrease of beta2-microglobulin (beta2-m) concentration in urine was observed at pH level below 6.0. Although urinary alpha1-microglobulin (alpha1-m) was more stable than beta2-m, it was also affected by urine pH below 6.0. Therefore, first-voiding urine in the morning is not a proper specimen to measure low-molecular-weight proteins.
(2) Epidemiological study on renal tubular dysfunction in inhabitants of the cadmium-polluted Jinzu River basin in Toyama prefecture was made in 1991 and 1992. The subjects included 95 men and 112 women aged 45-61 years who have lived in a cadmium-polluted area and a reference group of 26 men and 29 women in the same age range living in a non-polluted area. Mean of urinary alpha1-microglobulin excretion in the inhabitants of a cadmium-polluted area was significantly higher than that in the inhabitants of a reference area. The subjects who have eaten home-grown rice in the cadmium-polluted area had significantly higher excretion of microglobulin than that observed for the reference group. Hypercalciuria was also found in the inhabitants of a cadmium-polluted area. Detailed clinical investigations are needed on bone metabolism for those subjects.