Effects trihalometane and clorinated orgnic solvents for the enviroment and ecology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HOBARA Tatuya  Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10116501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Horuo  Public Health, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00127763)
OGINO Keiki  Public Health, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70204104)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordstrichloroethylene / trihalometane / trichloroethanol / trichloroacetic acid / ミネラルウォーター / VHCs / トリハロメタン / メネラルウオーター / テトラクロロエチレン / ハロゲン化炭化水素(VHCs) / テトラクロロエチレン(PCE) / ブロモホルム(CHBr_3) / 四塩化炭素(ccl_4) / 1-1-1-TCE(MC) / トリクロロエチレン(TCE) / クロロホルム(CHcl_3) / ジクロロブロモメタン(CHcl_2Br) / 水道水 / ミネラルウォ-タ-
Research Abstract
In order to simulate the absorption distribution and excretion of trichloroethlene (TRI), as well as the pharmacokinetics study of formation and elimination of TRI metabolites, TRI was inhaled by dogs for one hour at 700 ppm and TRI metabolites (chloral hydrate, trichloroethanol and trichloroacetic acid) were administered to dogs. TRI concentrations in expired air, arterial blood and venous blood were repeatedly measured. Chloral hydrate (CH), trichloroacetic acid (TCA) and trichloroethanol (TCE) concentrations in serum, urine and bile were also measured. Absorption of TRI was 54.6 mg/kg at 700 ppm and absorption ratio was about 40 % during one hour esposure. The cumulative excretion values in expired air one hour after exposure was 21.0mg/kg. The excretion rate of metabolites from urine and bile for total-trichlorocompounds to the absorbed volume of the TRI from immediately after the start of exposure until one hour after the end of exposure was about 1.4%.
Acoording to TRI exposure study and others, pharnacokinetics studies were made. About 18% of avsorbed TRI was metabolized to CH, tce and TCA for one hour after the end of exposure.