Human Ecological Study on the Function of Family for primary Health Care for Aged People.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Tai-ichiro  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Dept. of Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60010005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Takashi  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Dept. of Public Health, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20039556)
MOJI Kazuhiko  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Dept. of Public Health, Associate Profes, 医学部, 助教授 (80166321)
TAHARA Yasuaki  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Section of Health and Physical Edu, 教養部, 教授 (20039788)
OHTA Yasuyuki  Nagasaki University School of Medical Technology and Nursing, Section of Occupat, 医療技術短期大学, 教授 (50108304)
NAKANE Yoshibumi  Nagasaki University School of Medicine Dept. of Psychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80039833)
大久保 博美  長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (00203737)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAged people / Function of Family / Ability of Daily Living / Senile Dementia / Island Community / Urban-rural Difference / Physiological Aging / Primary Health Care / 老人保健 / 心身機能 / 老人福祉
Research Abstract
The physico-psychiatric conditions and their relation with supportive function of family were studied on the old persons who utilized health care and welfare services in Ohshima Island of Nagasaki Prefecture(n=85) and in Nagasaki City(n=111). (1) Body weight, the body mass index and skinfold thicknesses decreased with age. Physiological abilities also significantly decreased with age. (2) The score of activities of daily living (ADL) didn't lineally decrease with age. The impairment were more severe for men than for women, especially on abilities for bathing and clothing. The impairment of locomotion was more frequent in the city. (3) Prevalence of senile dementia including the suspected cases was 13.6% in the city and 15.5% in the island, and increased with age, (4) Men with impairments lived most frequently with their wives, while women with impairments lived most frequently with their children: those living alone are more popular in the island (27.8%) than in the city (10%). Especially for those with senile dementia, living alonein the island was as high as 58.3%, comparing with 13.3% in the city(13.3%). (5) Primary Health Care should be planned to strengthen the community-specific optima cooperation between family care and community care.