Epidemiological study on the effect of physical activity to physiological function and aging in elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Hiroshi  Jichi Medical School Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30077169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Yasuyuki  Jichi Medical School Public Health, Senior Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70173440)
TSUKUDA Atsushi  Jichi Medical School Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00227381)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPhysical Activity Center / Follow-up Study / Health Promotion / 体力 / 健康増進 / コホ-ト研究 / 患者対照研究 / 食生活
Research Abstract
We carried out the epidemiological study on the relationship between habitual physical activities and physical fitness level in elderly in order to clear the role of physical activities in health promotion and prevention of chronic diseases in elderly.
First, we examine 3,132 persons who visited eight Health Promotion Centers into life-style, physical fitness level and clinical laboratory level. Persons with higher physical fitness level have the habitual physical activities at present and in their youth. They had also lower level of blood sugar and blood pressure, higher level of pulmonary function at visiting to the Health Promotion Centers.
Second, We study the relationship between physical fitness level and risk of death from all-cause, cardiovascular diseases, and cancer. 7,286 persons who visited seven Health Promotion Centers. Physical fitness tests were measured by grip strength, side step, vertical jump, trunk flexibility, and dynamic trunk flexion. 3,117 men and 3,142 women were ascertained by mail. Average length of followed-up was 7.1 years, for a total of 44,318 person-years of observation. there were 119 deaths in men and 45 deaths in women. Males who had lower level of side step, vertical jump, dynamic trunk flexion and grip strength had an excess risk of all-cause death. Males with lower level of vertical jump had an excess risk of death from cardiovascular diseases. No relationship was seen between physical fitness level and an excess death in women. It is suggested that physical fitness level played an important role in health promotion.
Third, we study the relationship between the food intake and physical fitness level. Food intake is related to the physical fitness level, habitual physical activities and risk factors for cardiovascular diseases.