EPIDEMIOLOGICAL STUDIES ON ETIOLOGY OF LIVER FUNCTION TEST ABNORMALITIES IN WORKERS -SPECIAL REFERENCE TO HEPATITIS VIRUS TYPE C INFECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY (1992)
Keio University (1991)
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Isao  TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00051649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKA Fumio  TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH, ASSISTANT PR, 医学部, 講師 (70096204)
YOSIDA Katsumi  KEIO GIJUKU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH, ASSOCIAT, 医学部, 助教授 (80158435)
伊津野 孝  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (20213019)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIndustrial health / HCV infection / Liver disease / 健康管理 / C100-3抗体 / 職場の健康管理 / 肝機能検査 / HBVキャリア- / HCVキャリア- / アルコ-ル性肝障害
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the etiology of the abnormalities in liver function tests among workers, 800 workers in some workplace were extensively examined. It revealed that Hepatitis B virus (HBV) carrier 7%, Hepatitis C virus antibody (c100-3 antibody) positive 11%, alcoholic liver diseases 19%, marked obesity 30%, moderate alochol drink and/or moderate obesity 34% and unknown 1% were observed in workers who showed the abnormal liver function tests but the normal daily activity of both works and usual life. 350 workers in another workplace who received the pre-retirement health check revealed that 10% of workers with abnormal liver function tests had the positive antibody against HCV, and that workers without abnormal liver function tests showed negative except few. Therefore, the indication of C100-3 test should be for workers with liver function tests. The next problem is the role of HCV infection among workers with alcoholic liver diseases at the workplace. They were very different from the patients with alcoholic liver diseases in Kurihama National Hospital. The latter revealed that the HCV infection caused alcoholic liver diseases to severer state. But the former workers were not severe be-cause their drinking habit changed to a good improvement.