Distribution in Tissue and Biosynthesis of ABO Blood Group Substances Specific for Tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical College
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Tsutomu  Wakayama Medical College, Legal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50073680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Akihiko  Wakayama Medical College, Legal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60136611)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsImmunohistochemistry / Monoclonal Antibody / Tissue-Specific Epitope / ABO Blood Group Substance / Body Fluid / 単クロ-ン抗体 / 臓器特異エピト-プ
Research Abstract
In this study, the monoclonal antibody defining tissue-specific epitope on the ABO blood group substances in salvia, which has been already produced by us, was first applied for investigation to the distribution of the ABO blood group substances in salival gland. In the microscopic and electron microscopic observation using fluorescence or gold colloid conjugated blood group antibody as a second antibody, the antibody reacted with only mucous cells in salival gland, but not react with the the those in salival gland of other primates and animals. Unfortunately, the intracellular distribution of the ABO blood group substances or its precursors ws not obvious, since salival gland used in this experiment was collected from cadavers.
Next, we established a monoclonal antibody specific for intestinal metaplasia. It was made clear that the antibody recognized the carbohydrate chain expressing in only intestinal metaplasia of stomach, and that the carbohydrate chain carrying ABO and Lewis blood group activities also existed on the glycoprotein molecules defined by the antibody. Since it is well known that the tissue of intestinal metaplasia shows lower activity of ABO and Lewis blood groups than normal tissues, it seems that the carbohydrate chain recognized by the antibody is a precursor or a precursor-like material of the carbohydrate chain active to ABO and Lewis blood groups in the biosynthetic pathway. Furthermore, about millions kD antigenic glycoprotein could be purified in the affinity chromatography using the antibody. Therefore, we consider to clear biosynthetic pathway of the ABO blood group substances in the tissue by purifying of the antigenic glycoprotein from a large amount of gastric mucosa, and by making out obvious the structure of the carbohydrate chain defined by this antibody.