Experimental studies of coagulation and fibrinolysis in poisoning of various toxic substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takamichi  Aichi Medical University ; Medical Department ; Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90065540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Yoko  Aichi Medical University ; Medical Department ; Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70097806)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAlcohol poisoning / Cyanide poisoning / Asphyxia / Coagulation / Fibrinolysis / Platelet / 急性アルコ-ル中毒 / 窒息死 / 凝固・線溶
Research Abstract
It is known that the cadaveric blood is often fluid in poisoning of various toxic substances. On the other hand, it has been reported that soft blood clots are observed in a number cases of alcohol drinking in spite of sudden death. It is thought that there is close relation between cause of death and blood property. This study was carried out to reveal the effects of ethanol and cyanide on coagulation, fibrinolysis and platelet function in golden hamsters.
[Methods and Materials] 1. Alcohol poisoning: A single oral dose of 10ml/Kg of 40% ethanol was administered to each hamster and the blood was taken after 1 hour. In addition, animals administered ethanol were sacrificed by ligature strangulation and the blood was taken immediately. 2. KCN poisoning: A single oral dose of 10ml/Kg of 0.1%, 0.15% and 0.2%KCN solution per Kg body weight was administered to each hamster. 10min after administration the blood was taken. Hamsters died within 10min were bled immediately. Hematologic measurements were as follows. 1. Platelet aggregation activity, 2. Thrombelastography, 3. Clotting time (APTT and PT), 4. Clotting and fibrinolytic activity.
[Conclusions] 1.1 hour after alcohol administration, activities of clotting and fibrinolytic factors were increased and APTT and PT were prolonged. These changes were also present after strangulation. Also it was observed that the blood clot was strengthened by alcohol administration. 2. Activities of clotting factors were decreased after administration of the low concentration of KCN(0.1%). Intrinsic coagulation was activated by low KCN concentration, but no distinct change was observed in fibrinolysis. Some individual differences were observed in cases of a period between dosing and death. It may be that these changes are influenced by situation of death rather than the KCN poisoning itself.