Cell Biological Investigation of Disturbances in Bone Cell Functions with their Application to the Treatment of Osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Toshio  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部(分), 講師 (20157374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Yasuhiro  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部(分), 助手 (50202164)
YAMASHITA Naohide  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部(分), 講師 (90174680)
池田 恭治  東京大学, 保健センター, 助手 (00222878)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOsteoporosis / Estrogen / Osteoblast / Osteoclast / Bone formation / Bone resorption / Growth factor / Transforming growth factor-beta / transforming growth factor-β / 骨基質蛋白 / プロテオグリカン / bone morphogenetic protein
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the underlying mechanism for the development of osteoporosis, as well as to search for the ways to prevent and treat osteoporosis, the following investigations were performed :
1. Bone resorption-stimulating activity(BRSA) elaborated form osteoblasts under stimulation by calciotropic hormones : Treatment of osteoblastic cells with 1,25(OH)_2D stimulated the elaboration of BRSA.The factor(s) were associated with cell-matrix surface and showed an affinity for heparin. The BRSA was purified by reversed phase HPLC and gel filtration chromatography to obtain two peaks. Further purification is under way to identify this factor.
2. Bone resorption-inhibitory activity(BRIA) elaborated from osteoblasts under stimulation by estrogen : Treatment of osteoblastic cells with estrogen caused the elaboration of BRIA.The BRIA was also associated with cell/matrix surface and exhibited affinity for heparin. The factor was inactivated by heat and trypsin treatment, suggesting that it was a protein.
3. Regulation of osteoclast formation and function : Osteoclastic bone resorption was inhibited by 24,25(OH)_2D.Because 24,25(OH)_2D inhibited both the formation of osteoclastic cells from hemopoietic stem cells and the resorption pit formation by rabbit osteoclasts on dentine slices, it appeared to inhibit both the formation and function of osteoclasts. The effect of extracellular Ca on oeteoclast membrane inward rectifying K channel was also investigated. It was found that the elevation in extracellular Ca enhanced depolarization of osteoclasts by inhibiting the inward rectifying K channel.
4. Regulation of the production and actions of growth factors in osteoblasts : Long-term cultures of osteoblastic cells enhance the differentiation. The differentiation of osteoblasts was associated with a loss of both types I and II TGF-beta receptors and the effect of TGF-beta on these cells.