Clinical Significance of Brain Natriuretic Peptide (BNP) in Cardiac Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MARUMO Fumitaki  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., Dept. Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00050443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROE M  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., Dept. Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80101872)
HIRATA Y  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., Dept. Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50135787)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBrain natriuretic peptide / Atrial natriuretic peptide / Congestive heart failure / Myocardial infarction / BNP / ANP / ストレス / 心筋細胞 / 発現調節 / サイトカイン / 脳性Na利尿ペプチド(BNP) / 心房性Na利尿ペプチド(ANP) / 心不全 / プロセシング
Research Abstract
The objective of the present investigation was to clarify the clinical significance of brain natriuretic peptide (BNP) in various cardiac diseases compared to that of atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP). Plasma BNP levels in normal subjects were 2-4pg/ml, which were one-fifth those of ANP.However, under pathological conditions, such as hypertension, chrome renal failure, congestive heart distress syndrome, plasma BNP levels were remarkably elevated which exceeded those of ANP.Plasma BNP levels showed prognostic marker for cardiac deseases. While plasma ANP was derived from atria, plasma BNP was it is concluded that BNP is exclusively secreted from ventricle in response to acute stress. Which may function as one of the cardiac compensatory mechanisms to reduce both pre-and after load under the pathological states.