Project/Area Number |
03454222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research |
Principal Investigator |
MURASE Toshio Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research, 主任研究員 (60107612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKADA Masayasu 冲中記念成人病研究所, 主任研究員 (90072595)
SIKI Akira 冲中記念成人病研究所, 主任研究員
OKUBO Minoru 冲中記念成人病研究所, 研究員 (60241238)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuro 冲中記念成人病研究所, 研究員 (30113442)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Familial hypercholesterolemia / Coronary artery sclerosis / Serum cholesterol values / HDL-cholesterol / Lipoprotein (a) / Blood coagulation-fibrinolysis / HLA antigen / LDL receptor / 冠動脈硬化 / Lp(a) / LDLレセプター遺伝子変異 / 家族性高コレステロ-ル血症 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied the factors responsible for the development of coronary artery sclerosis in adult patients with familial hypercholesterolemia (FH). The results are as follows : 1. Forty subjects (21%) had coronary heart disease (CHD). In many subjects (17/40cases), the disease developed before the age of 50 yr. 2. No sex difference was observed for the development of CHD. 3. Frequency of CHD among family members in subjects with CHD did not differ from that in subjects without CHD. 4. Subjects with serum cholesterol levels of more than 400mg/dl showed higheer frequency of CHD.Subjects with CHD had low HDL-cholesterol levels. 5. Many FH subjects had elevated serum levels of Lp(a). However, there was no difference in serum Lp(a) between subjects with and without CHD. 6. No abnormalities were observed in blood coagulation-fibrinolysis parameters in FH subjects. 7. No specific HLA antigen was related to the development of CHD in FH subjects. 8. One female subject who had CHD in her age of 37 yr was shown to be a new mutant in the LDL receptor gene (deletion of exons 9 & 10). Whether any specific gene mutation relates to the early development of CHD remains to be assessed in future studies.