Association of H. pylori with immunological aspects of chronic gastritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical College
Principal Investigator
YACHI Akira  Sapporo Medical College, Dept. of Int. Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50045324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINODA Yuji  Sapporo Medical College, Dept. of Int. Med., Assist. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (10165128)
SUGIYAMA Toshiro  Sapporo Medical College, Dept. of Int. Med., Assist. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00196768)
IMAI Kohzoh  Sapporo Medical College, Dept. of Int. Med., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60117603)
矢花 剛  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70045491)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsH. pylori / Chronic gastritis / Analysis of the Disease / Gastric juice / sIgA / ヘリコバクタ・ピロリ菌 / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / SIgA抗体
Research Abstract
Helicobacter pylori has recently been implicated as an etiologic agent of gastroduodenal disorders. Comparing the antibody to H. pylori in the sera of patients with that of normal controls by Western blot analysis, a unique antiboy was detected in the sera of patients, which reacted with the 25-kilodalton antigen of H. pylori. On the other hand, monoclonal antibody CP3 prepared in the authors laboratory also recognized the 25-kilodalton antigen of H. pylori. Whether the serum antibody of the patient recognized the CP3 antigen purified by monoclonal antibody CP3 was then examined. Western blot analysis showed that the patient's serum reacted strongly with the affinity-purified CP3 antigen. Using monoclonal antibody CP3, an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay to detect CP3 antibody in sera was established. In patients with chronic gastritis and gastric ulcers, the titer of CP3 antibody was significantly higher than in normal controls and correlated with the histological grade of antral gastritis. The detection of CP3 antibody in sera is useful in the diagnosis of chronic gastritis and gastric ulcer associated with H. pylori infection and also in evaluation of the grade of gastritis.