Developmental Research on Preservation of Liver Graft by Improving the Hepatic Microcirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SATO Nobuhiro  Deaprtment of GE ,Juntendo Univ. Sch. Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90028358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Yoshiyuki  1st Dept of Med, Osaka Univ Med Sch ,Physician, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
MIYAZAI Akihisa  Dept of GE Juntendo Univ Sch of Med Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20200149)
YOKOI Yukio  Dept of GE Juntendo Univ Sch of Med Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20150633)
WATANABE Sumio  Dept of GE Juntendo Univ Sch of Med, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20138225)
KITAMI Noriyuki  Dept of GE Juntendo Univ Sch of Med ,Assoc Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (90053256)
北村 庸雄  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (20231285)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLiver Transplantation / Microcirculation / Preservation of Liver Graft / Cytoskeleton / Kupffer cells / Oxygenation / Ischeima-referfusion Injury / Ito cells / エンドセリン / 酸素飽和度 / レーザー顕微鏡 / 微小循環障害 / 白血球粘着 / グラフト障害 / 臓器反射スペクトル法
Research Abstract
In this project, we investigated (1)the role of hepatic microcirculation on the re-perfusion injury and (2)the preservation condition for the graft in liver transplantation.
The mechanisms to control sinusoidal blood flow were investigated using cultured Ito cells and Kupffer cells which exist in sinusoid. Immunohistochemical staining revealed that contractile proteins such as actin, myosin and desmin were richly distributed in Ito cells. Addition of vasoactive substance, endothelin-1, caused the contraction of Ito cells and this contractile activity was thought to contribute on sinusoidal contraction and control of blood flow. Kupffer cells showed active phagocytic activity with the actomyosin system and Kupffer cells with ingested foreign substances might block the sinusoidal blood flow. The predictive factors for the re-perfusion injury was investigated and revealed that the oxygenation of the surface of the liver was a best available for prediction of the prognosis of liver transplantation.
Although, the UW solution is standard for the liver preservation, we developed a new solution called "Carolina Rinse solution" for the better preservation. The clinical trial to assess the benefit of this solution for the liver transplantation has begun in Mayo Clinic in USA.