STUDIES ON NON-ANTIBIOTIC THERAPY FOR INTRACTABLE RESPIRATORY TRACT INFECTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Keizo  INSTITUTE OF TROPICAL MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (40004767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAO Misao  FACULTY OF MEDICINE,NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80187913)
UTSUNOMIYA Yoshiaki  FACULTY OF MEDICINE,NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40193916)
OISHI Kazunori  INSTITUTE OF TROPICAL MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESS, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (80160414)
RIKITOMI Naoto  FACULTY OF MEDICINE,NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,LECTURER, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70175032)
NAGATAKE Tsuyoshi  INSTITUTE OF TROPICAL MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESS, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教授 (30164445)
真崎 宏則  長崎大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40244058)
高橋 淳  長崎大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50171468)
隆杉 正和  長崎大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90163203)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsIntractable respiratory infections / Nosocomial pneumonia / Non-antibiotic therapy / Disinfecting the pharynx / Immunotherapy / Mechanism of adherence / Inflammatory cytokines / ブランハメラ・カタラーリス / フィンブリエ / メディエーター / レセプター / リポポリサッカライド / 抗鞭毛抗体 / 緑膿菌 / モノクローナル抗体 / 附着 / LPS(エンドトキシン) / 血清感受性 / 抗緑膿菌モノクローナル抗体 / インフルエンザ菌 / 肺炎球菌 / ブランハメラ・カタラ-リス / アタッチメント予防法 / 免疫学的療法 / モノクロ-ナル抗体
Research Abstract
Distribution of diseases in Japan have been changing due to increase of the geriatric population and change in treatment of diseases, such as, ateroid therapy and chemotherapy including anti-cancer chemotherapy. We are facing intractable problems such as nosocomial infection by resistant bacteria. Now-a-days there is rapid development of new antimicrobials though we are unable to control these infections. Therefore we are developing non-antibiotic therapy for these infections. Followings are the results obtained through our studies :
I.Studies on the prevention of respiratory infections :
(1) Patients with repeated respiratory infections had a significant association with the bacterial colonization in the naso-and oropharynx.
(2) We recognized the bactericidal effect of povidone-iodine. Gargling with povidone-iodine remarkably decressed the incidence of respiratory infections by disinfecting the pharynx.
(3) Studies on the mechanism of adherence proved that fimbriae is an important mediator of adherence in B.catarrhalis. We showed evidences that specific sugar is the receptor on pharyngeal cells for the adherence of bacteria.
(4) We studied nosocomial infections by methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) in a hospital where this infection were dominant. We demonstrated that prevention of transmission, such as, washing hands of health care personnel, disinfecting rooms and treatment of bed sore decreased significantly the incidence of pneumonia and sepsis by MRSA.
II.Studies on immunotherapy :
(1) We proved that in mouse pneumonia model, efficacy of treatment is enhanced when anti-pseudomonal lipopolysaccharide monoclonal antibody was combined with antibiotic than antibiotic alone.
(2) In the sputum, cytokines such as interleukin 8 has correlation with the course of the disease. Therefore controlling the cytokines might be beneficial for the patients with intravtable respiratory diseases.