An Immunohistochemical Study On Neurofibrillary Tangles and Senile Plaques Of Demented And Non-demented Old People ; a semiquantative analysis with computed image analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUZUHARA Shigeki  Mie University, University Hospital, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (70111383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATANI Ryuichi  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80024636)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsbrain aging / senile dementia of Alzheimer type / Alzheimer's neurofibrillary tangles / senile plaques / tau protein / B-protein / immunohistochemistry / image analyzer / アルツハイマー型老年痴呆 / タウ蛋白 / アルツハイマ-神経原線維変化
Research Abstract
The temporal lobe sections of the autopsy brains from 161 non-demented controls aged 50s-100s and from 36 cases of senile dementia of Alzheimer's type (SDAT) were immunohistochemically stained with tau protein for Alzheimer's neu rofibrillary tangles (NFTs) and with beta-protein for amyloid senile plaques (SPs). NFTs and SPs were semiquantatively counted with eyes. The findings were as follows :
1)In the controls, many NFTs appeared in the hippocampus (HC) and parahippocampal gyrus (PHG) in the aged subjects and the number increased as they became older, but there were very few in the neocortical gray matter areas. IN SDAT cases, in contrast, many or considerable number of NFTs were seen in the neocortical gray matter areas as well as abundant ones in HC and PHG.
2)In all SDAT cases, there were many of abundant SPs in the cortical gray matter areas. In controls, however, there were many or abundant SPs in some cases, but few or none in others.
3)In both controls and SDAT cases, NFTs preferentially affected HC and PHG ; whereas SPs, PHG and neocortical gray matter.
These findings suggest that presence of many NFTs in the neocortical gray matter related aomost always with clinical dementia but presence of many SPs were not always related with dementia. The trial to semiquantatively evaluate NFTs and SPs with the computed image analyzer is now in progeress.