Project/Area Number |
03454245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP |
Principal Investigator |
TABIRA Takeshi National Institute of Devision Head Neuroscience, NCNP Division Head, 神経研究所・疾病研究第6部, 部長 (80112332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ミレーナ コゾウスカ , 外来研究員
ENDOH Masumi , 流動研究員
YAMAMURA Takashi National Institute of Devision Head Neuroscience, NCNP Section Head, 神経センター神経研究所・疾病研究第6部, 室長 (90231670)
KOZOVSKA Milena National Institute of Devision Head Neuroscience, NCNP Research Fellow
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Encephalomyelitis / Multiple Sclerosis / Autommune / T Cell Receptor / Suppressor T / Oligodendroglia / Heat Shock Protein / 熱ショック蛋白 / アレルギ-性脳炎 / マイクロダイアリシス / ニュ-ロトランスミッタ- |
Research Abstract |
1) Microdialysis of animals with experimental sutoimmune encepha lomyelitis (EAE) did not show difference in serotonin. 2) Analysis of T cell receptors of myelin basic protein (MBP) peptide 89-101-specific encephalitogenic T clones revealed diverse V beta usage but certain conserved sequences in the CDR3 region. 3) Synthetic peptide of V beta 17a CDR 2 which is utilized by encephalitogenic T cell clones induced double negative suppressors which effectively suppressed EAE in vivo. 4) Injection of activated encephalitogenic T cell clones induced antiergotype suppressors. Monoclonal antibodies which recognize the antiergotype antigen were established, and we started cloning of the cDNA. 5) We have shown the expression of HSP65 on oligodendrocytes. 6) Higher frequency of lymphocytes responding to MBP89-101 or proteolipid protein (PLP) 85-169 was shown in peripheral blood of multiple sclerosis (MS) patients, and immunodominant regions of PLP were speculated. PLP peptide-specific T cell clones utilized diverse B beta s but certain interesting sequences were found in the CDR3 region. These results suggest that new strategies for therapy of EAE can be established by using peptides of T cell receptors and ergotype antigens and this is applicable to human disease MS.