Roles of oxidatively modified lipoproteins in atherogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Kanichi (1992-1993)  Nagoya University, School of Medicine Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70151008)
葛谷 文男 (1991)  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (80023761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMINE Noboru  Nagoya University, School of Medicine Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40022842)
NAITO Michitaka  Nagoya University, School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10198012)
浅井 幹一  名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師 (70151008)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsatherogenesis / endothelial cell / oxidatively modified lipoprotein / lipid hydroperoxide / copper ion / cytotoxity / endothelium-dependent relaxation / lysolecithin / 血管内皮 / 細胞障害性 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
We studied the mechanism of the toxicity of oxidatively-modified LDL (oxLDL) modified by the presence of copper or iron against cultured bovine aortic endothelial cells. The cytotoxicity of the substances produced by the oxidation of LDL are present in oxLDL particles, but not in the apueous phase. The binding of copper ions to the oxLDL particle is required to induce toxicity in endothelial cells. The toxicity of oxLDL depends on the levels of LPO and not on the TBARS content, the extent of the negative charge, or the protein adduct of aldehydes, suggesting that lipid hydroperoxides associated with the oxLDL particle constitute the toxic moiety of oxLDL.And the lipid hydroperoxides may generate hydroxyl and alkoxyl radicals in the presence of iron, probably supplied by intracellular iron stores in endothelial cells and exhibit toxicity to the cells. And the impairment of endothelium-dependent relaxation of swine coronary artery by oxLDL is also related to both LPO and copper ion associated with the lipoptotein particle.