PATHOGENESIS AND CLINICAL SIGNIFICANCE OF CORONARY SPASM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
Principal Investigator
YASUE Hirofumi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, DIVISION OF CARDIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (40174502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Kouzaburo  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, LECTURER, 保健管理センター, 助手 (20229587)
FUJII Hiromi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, DIVISION OF CARDIOLOGY, LECTURER, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40199295)
KUGIYAMA Kiyotaka  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, DIVISION OF CARDIOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00225129)
OGAWA Hisao  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, DIVISION OF CARDIOLOGY, LECTURER, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50177135)
OKUMURA Ken  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, DIVISION OF CARDIOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (20185549)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsACETYLCHOLINE / ACUTE MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION / CORONARY SAPSM / CORONARY THROMBOSIS / ENDITHELIN / FIHRINOPEPTIDE A / MAGNESIUM / VARIANT ANGINA / 冠循環 / サブスタンスP / tーPA / PAI
Research Abstract
The precise mechanisms by which coronary spasm occurs and the clinical significance of coronary spasm still remain to be elucidated. The present study shows that intracoronary injection of acetylcholine, an endothelium-dependent vasodilator, dilates the epicardial coronary arteries in the subjects less then 29 years, whereas it constricts the coronary arteries in the subjects older than 30 years. Nitroglycerin, an endothelium-independent vasodilator, dilated the coronary arteries in the younger as well as the older subjects. Injury of endothelium is essential for the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis. Thus, the endothelium of the coronary arteries are injured or coronary atherosclerosis is present in most subjects older than 30 years. Almost all of the patients with coronary spasm are older than 30 years. It is therefore concluded that coronary spasm occurs on the basis of coronary atherosclerosis. However, coronary atherosclerosis alone cannot explain the pathogenesis of coronary spasm because all patients with coronary atherosclerosis do not have coronary spasm. Mg deficiency was found in 45 % of the patients with coronary spasm. Thus, Mg deficiency may play a role in the pathogenesis of coronary spasm in some patients with coronary spasm. Acetylcholine increased coronary sinus flow in patients with coronary spasm as well as in the younger subjecjts. Thus, coronaryresistance vessels retain the vasodilatatory response to acetylcholine or endothelium-dependent relaxation in patients with coronary spasm.
The present study also shows that coronary spasm in-creases plasma level of fibrinopeptide A, an indicator of fibrin formation. Thus, coronary spasm may trigger coronary thrombosis and thus lead to acute myocardial infarction by activating thrombin and fibrin formation.