Studies on the pathogenesis of immunological disorders by analysis of the process of differentiation and acquirement of specificity of the lymphocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YATA Junichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60057502)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordssevere combined immunodeficiency / Ig gene / Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome / IL-2 receptor gamma chain / CD8 / IL-4 / allergy / CD40 ligand / インターロイキン 2レセプターγ鎖 / PreーT細胞 / 分化 / B細胞 / 培養株化細胞
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the process of lymphocyte differentiation, culture cell lines were established from malignant lymphoma. Among these, one cell line showing surface phenotype of pre-T cells displayd proliferative response to IL-4 but not to IL-2, which indicated that the cytokines required to support the growth of the cells are different according to differentiation stages.
X-linked severe combined immunodeficiency is the disease characterized by decrease of T cells and hypogammaglobulinemia and caused by the abnormality of the gene of IL-2 receptor gamma chain. This gamma chain is thought to be associated with receptors of not only IL-2 but also IL-4 which induces proliferation and differentiation of B cells and IL-7 which supports the growth of immature lymphocytes. Therefore, the defect of the gamma chain may affects the differentiation of B cells. To clarify this point, hypervariable region of immunoglobulin H chain gene was analyzed and it was found that the rearrangement of … More genes occurs almost normally, but somatic mutation which is essential for affinity maturation of the antibody was lacking. This result indicated that IL-2 receptor gamma chain is important also for B cell maturation.
Mature T cells are divided into CD4 bearing and CD8 bearing subsets. CD8 molecule is composed of two peptide chains. The appearance of alpha-beta heterodimer type of CD8 is thought dependent on the interaction with MHC class I molecule on thymic stroma cells. Most of the CD8 bearing T cells from primary cellular immunodeficiency such as Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome showed alpha-alpha homodimer type of CD8, which suggested that thymic differentiation of T cells is defective in these patients.13EA04 : IgE production from B cells is promoted by IL-4 and ligand binding to CD40 molecules on B cells and inhibited by interferon gamma. The T cell lines established on stimulation by nominal allergens from allergic patients secreted more IL-4 than non-allergic individuals. It may be related to IgE response to allergens that the T cells of allergic patients are prone to produce IL-4 on stimulation by allergens. Less