Multilateral Research on pathogenesis, treatment and prophylaxis in acute encephalitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuyoshi  Nagoya Univ.School of Medicine, Dept.Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80135368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUGE I.  Nagoya Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00231431)
MIMURA S.  Nagoya Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30229794)
NEGORO T.  Nagoya Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40172754)
MORISHIMA T.  Nagoya Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90157892)
前原 光夫  国立療養所中部病院, 医長
麻生 幸三郎  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (20231920)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsWest syndrome / Positron CT / Heerpes simplex encephalitis / PCR / Herpes simplex Virus / IUGR / thromboxane A_2 / 急性脳夷 / 急性脳症 / 大気圧化学イオン化クロマトグロフィー / positron emission tomoqraphy / Wernicke脳症 / 新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 二次性脳炎 / 合成トロンボキサンA_2 / 高グリシン血症 / 予後調査
Research Abstract
1) In herpes simplex encephalitis (HSE), quantitation of HSV DNA was performed and the mode of presense of viral genome was examined by PCR method. In neonatal HSE, large quantities of HSV DNA was found in CSF as a form of infectious particles, while in HSE of olfer Children, the amount of viral DNA was small and most of the viral DNA was fragmented.
2) Intrauterine growth retardation (IUGR) remains a cause of perinatal brain injury, sometime leading to neurological and intellectual impairment. We evaluated celluar composition of the brain and the liver and carbohydrate and energy metabolism in the brain tissue using sythetic thromboxane A2 (STA2) induced IUGR rats.
The results demonstrated differential organ and cellular growth failure with stimulated brain somatic in IUGR rats. Gluconeogenesis compensated for chronic fetal hypoxia and decreased glycogen store. These changes may contribute to the phenomenon called "brain sparing", but energy metabolism in IUGR brain will be liable to be disrupted for the less reserve of energy substrates.
3) Prospective studies in infants with West syndrome by means of Postron CT revealed that abnormal cortical function was found frequently in the patients. The magnitude of the abnormality has changed coresponding to the clinical course and aging, and Positron CT turbed to be normal in most of the patients.