Project/Area Number |
03454270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Hideki (1992-1993) TOKAI UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (30189659)
木村 三生夫 (1991) 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (80055657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Kazuo DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (00214122)
KUNO-SAKAI Harumi DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00102830)
林 秀樹 東海大学, 医学部, 助手 (30189659)
岩崎 弘幸 東海大学, 医学部, 助手 (10184871)
竹末 良三 東海大学, 医学部, 助手 (80197293)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | COMMON MUCOSAL IMMUNE SYSTEM / INACTIVATED SPLIT INFLUENZA VIRUS VACCINE / COLD ADAPTED REASSORTANT LIVE INFLUENZA VIRUS VACCINE / SYSTEMIC IMMUNE RESPONSES / MUCOSAL IMMUNE RESPONSES / INTRANASAL ADMINISTRATION OF INFLUENZA VACCINE / MUCOSAL SURFACE INFECTION / PARTIAL IMMUNITY TO INFLUENZA / 粘膜免疫機構 / チャレンジテスト / 経気道インフルエンザワクチン / 噴霧型不活化インフルエンザワクチン / インフルエンザウイルス / 経気道ワクチン / IgA抗体 / 気道感染症 / 噴霧接種ワクチン / 血中IgA抗体 / 局所抗体 / 特異IgA抗体 / 血清HI抗体価 / 低温馴化変異組み替えインフルエンザ生ワクチン / インフルエンザ不活化HAワクチン / 皮下接種ワクチン |
Research Abstract |
Concepts of common mucosal immune system has given new high lights to mucosal vaccines. Direct antigenic stimulation to mucosal surfaces by a vaccine is needed to induce mucosal immunity. Influenza is a typcal mucosal surface infection and therefore mucosal immunity plays an important role in prevention of the disease. Along this line we investigated two mucosal influenza virus vaccines both give intranasally ; concentrated inactivated split influenza virus vaccine and cold adapted reassortant live influenza virus vaccine. Both vaccine induced systemic and mucosal immune responses. Live vaccine was effective only in nonimmune personnels, while inactivated vaccine was effective in both nonimmune and partially immune personnels. We conclued that inactivated influenza virus vaccine given intranasally was more versatile than live influenza virus vaccine.