Project/Area Number |
03454271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAGAMI Hachiro Tohoku Univ. Sch. of Med. Dept. of Dermat. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60026911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERUI T. Tohoku Univ. Scho. of Med. Dept. of Dermat. Assistant Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30172109)
TAKAHASHI K. Tohoku Univ. Sch. of Dept. of Dermat. Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20226822)
AIBA S. Tohoku Univ. Shch. of Med. Dept. of Dermat. Assistant Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80159269)
KATO T. Tohoku Univ. Scho.of Med. Dept. of Dermat. Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20004898)
工藤 和浩 東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80211209)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Cellular immunity / chemotaxis / compliment activation / C5a / IL-8 / psoriasis / sterile pustulosis / インタ-ロイキン6 / インタ-ロイキン8 / SC5bー9 / 膜攻撃複合体 / 吸引水疱 |
Research Abstract |
In 1976 we demonstrated the presence of unique chemotactic peptides in the lesional scale extracts of psoriasis and related dermatosis. They are thought to play an important role in the production of the unique histopathologic features characterized by the formation of subcorneal sterile pustules. It became clear later that they consist mainly of C5a des Arg and IL-8 and that preceding immune-mediated reactions are presumably responsible for their production in the skin. They can induce the unique epidermal proliferation as a result of inflammation induced by them. In the present study we analyzed the role of cellular immune reaction and complement activation in these dermatosis. 1. We have demonstrated the presence of terminal complement activation products in both lesional skin and peripheral blood. Their levels decrease after improvement of the skin lesions with treatment. 2. Analysis of the content of lesional tissue fluids obtained from suction blisters showed significantly increased amounts of CD4 and CD8 antigens , suggesting the involvement of cellular immune reactions in the production of the skin lesions. 3. Measurements of the concentrations of C5a des Arg and IL-8 and chemotactic activity in the scale extracts showed that, whereas C5a des Arg, which exhibited a significant correlation with neutrophil chemotactic activity of the scale extracts, showed a wide variation in lesional skin, IL-8 is always increased in lesional skin. The obtained results suggest that IL-8 is related to the persistent inflammation characterized by a T lymphocyte infiltrate. In contrast, C5a exerts neutrophil chemotactic activity synergizing with IL-8.