Project/Area Number |
03454272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Yamanashi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAKI Kunihiko Yamanashi Medical University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30010432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITOH Atsushi Yamanashi Medical University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30225693)
YASAKA Nami Yamanashi Medical University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00220129)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | human keratinocyte / human Langerhans cell / HLA-DR / ICAM-1 / 1,25(OH)2D3 / griseofulvin / CLA / 1,25(OH)_2D3 / グリセオフルビン / 1,25(OH)_2D_3 / ヒト表皮細胞 / ケラチノサイト / ランゲルハンス細胞 / HLAーDR / ICAMー1 / ビタミンD3 |
Research Abstract |
This study was conducted to reveal the mechanisms and modulation of IFN-alpha induced classII MHC and ICAM-1 expression on human keratinocytes(KC) as an extension of our previous study of 1,25(OH)_2D3 modulation of classII MHC on human SCC cell line HEP-2 ( Brit J Dermatol 123 : 333-338,1990). It was found that 1) IFN-alpha induced classII MHC was significantly inhibited by both H-7 and W-7, whereas IFN-alpha induced ICAM-1 was significantly inhibited by H-7 but not by W-7, 2) 1,25(OH)_2D3 inhibited the IFN-alpha induced HLA-DR but not ICAM-1 on human KC, and 3) griseofulvin, an anti-fungal drug, also inhibited the IFN-alpha induced HLA-DR but not ICAM-1 on human KC. Furthermore, it was found that 4) griseofulvin was very effective as a therapeutic reagent for the treatment of plasma cell cheilitis and 5) idiopatic pigmentary purpura, both of which are known as intractable disease.