Cloning of 190kd collagenous polypeptide produced by Keratinocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Shingo  Keio University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60129525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKOU Akiko  Keio University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00193954)
YAMADA Haruyoshi  Keio University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70200730)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsKeratinocyte / Collagen / gene / コラ-ゲン
Research Abstract
Tow collagenous proteins with molecular weight of 190kd and 120kd were found to be produced by keratinocytes. Immunoprecipitation analysis using the sera from bullous pemphigoid patients exhibited both proteins reacted with patient serum. Tow collagenous proteins gave an identical peptide mapping pattern of V8 protease digestion. These results indicate that 120kd protein (kc2) is derived from 190kd (kc1) and that 190kd (kc1) is related to BPAG2 which is one of bullous Pemphigoid antigens. Complementary DNA were synthesized with RT-PCR method from nucleotide sequences of BPAG2 which has been already reported. Tere prolu hybridized with 6.0kb mRNA in keratinocytes as well as cornea, suggestriy that expression of BPAG2 specific to skin and cornea.