Project/Area Number |
03454276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Juntendo University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Hideoki Juntendo University, Dept.of Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30053151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Ryusuke Juntendo University, Dept.of Dermatology, M.D., 医学部, 助手 (70175214)
TAKAMORI Kenji Juntendo University, Dept.of Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40053144)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Hair growth / Hair germinative cells / Hair dermal papillar cells / Organ culture / Cell culture / Hepatocyte growth factor(HGF) / Hepatocyte growth factor / サイトカイン / 毛ケラチン / 成長因子 / ホルモン / 薬剤 |
Research Abstract |
We analyzed the effects of various cytokines on hair growth using an organ culture system with serum-free medium. I.Effects of cytokines : a) a-FGF, b-FGF, TGF-alpha and IL-6 had no influence on hair growth. b) k-FGF, EGF, TGF-beta, IGF-1, IL-alpha and TFNF-alpha inhibited hair growth and DNA synthesis of hair follicles. c) HGF significantly stimulated both hair growth and DNA synthesis of hair follicles. The effects of HGF were blocked by an HGF-specific neutralizing antiserum. II.Expression of HGF on hair dermal papilla cells : a) HGF immunoreactivities in conditioned media of dermal papilla cells were detected by EIA. b) Using the RT-PCR method, HGF mRNA expression of dermal papilla cells was detected. These results indicate that HGF can promote hair growth and may have clinical utility in this regard.