| Project/Area Number |
03454283
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KONO Michio M.D., Kobe University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (60030938)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOUJI Eiichirou M.D., Kobe University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, assistant pro, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90243302)
YAMASAKI Katuhito M.D., Kobe University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, assistant pro, 医学部, 助手 (50210381)
HIROTA Shozo M.D., Kobe University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20181216)
ADACHI Shuji M.D., Kobe University School of Medecine, Department of Radiology, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60159407)
SAKO Masao M.D., Kobe University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, associate pro, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (60030970)
藤田 善弘 神戸大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00238594)
藤井 正彦 神戸大学, 医学部, 助手 (00228959)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | dynamic MRI / Gd-DTPA / tumor / lung cancer / hepatocellular carcinoma / rabbit VX2 tumor / 腫瘍内動態 / 家兎VX-2腫瘍 / 血管透過性 / 家兎VXー2腫瘍 / GdーDTPA / 腫瘍伝動態 / 組織内濃度 / 組織内移行 / 悪性腫瘍 |
| Research Abstract |
1)The purpose was to clarify the intratumoral distibution of Gd-DTPA on dynamic MRI. 2)Experimental study : a)In a study using rabbit VX2 tumor, alteration of Gd-DTPA concentration in the tumor revealed significantly different from that around tumor and from that of normal tissue. The result meant that dynamic MRI reflected the difference of vascular permeability of various tissues including tumor and that dynamic MRI contributed to the diagnosis of tissue characteristics. In a study using resected human lung specimen containing cancer, alteration of Gd-DTPA concentration in the tumor revealed pararell to that of signal intensity of the tumor on MRI taken preoperatively, and also revealed low concentration of Gd-DTPA in the necrotic tissue. 3)Clinical Study : In a time-intensity curve analysis of lung cancer on the T1 weighted dynamic study, signal intensity of the lung cancer showed a rapid increase and reached the peak at the time of 3-10 minutes and showed gradual decrease to the time of 30 minutes after injection of contrast medium. Gd-DTPA enhanced MRI was useful in the diagnosis of tumor extent of lung cancer with secondary change, differential diagnosis of tuberculoma, therapeutic effect after conservative therapy, diagnosis of recurrence from radiation pneumonitis. As for diagnosis for hepatocellular carcinoma, over all accuracy of dynamic MRI revealed superior to that of conventional T2 weighted images especially in the diagnosis of therapeutic effect and recurrence. 4)Conclusion : We studied the distribution of Gd-DTPA in and around the tumor on dynamic MRI experimentally and clinically. Dynamic MRI was a very useful modality to diagnose tumor viability. However, tumor stain by Gd-DTPA mainly depends on the vascular permeability. Research of tumor specific contrast media is essential.