| Project/Area Number |
03454284
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | KEIO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Shozo Keio Univ. school of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (40050348)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJIUCHI Junpei Chiba univ. dept. of science and engineering, professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90016254)
KUNIEDA Etsuo keio univ. school of medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70170008)
ANDO Yutaka keio univ. school of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20118904)
NAKAJIMA Masato Keio Univ. dept. of technology, professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20051766)
ANZAI Yuuichiro keio Univ. dept. of technology, professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40051875)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Image Save and Carry / Reporting Filing / CT / Case-Based Reasoning / PACS / CaseーBased Reasoning |
| Research Abstract |
A.Case based reasoning(CBR) aided reporting system We converted the 1000 abdominal CT reports into the descriptive units. These cases were stored in the system. When the diagnostic radiologist write the reports, he enter the findings by the keyboard. This system find the similar cases from the case-base in a few seconds and also can display the images of the retrieved cases. The retrieved best matched cases shows about 60% correct final diagnosis. This system seems to be effective in the clinical use. By this CBR method, the mis-diagnosis can be prevented and the educational effectiveness is gained for an inexperienced physician. B.Image database for reporting system By using 130mm magneto-optical disk(MOD), the CT image database is developed. One MOD has 620MB data capacity on both sides, only 1,200 images are stored. If one patient has 20 images per one CT study, only 60 studies can be recorded. The image database must manage multiple MODs for the CT database. Our experimental system can handle the 900 studies with the MOD library system. If we use some reversible compression methods, the over 2,000 studies can be stored into the MOD library. For the recording CT images, the data format is defined and these data format is proven to be adequate for the CT diagnostic system.