Development of scatter correction for quantitative SPECT imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUBO Atsushi  Keio Univ., School of Med., Dept. of Radiology, Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90051771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Koichi  Hosei Univ., College of Eng., Dept. of EE., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00158817)
TSUKATANI Yasushi  Keio Univ., School of Med., Dept. of Radiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60197647)
NAKAMURA Kayoko  Keio Univ., School of Med., Dept. of Radiology, Assist. Prof., 医学部, 専任講師 (20124480)
NAKAJIMA Masato  Keio Univ., Faculty of Sci. and Eng., Dept. of EE., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20051766)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCompton scatter / Scatter Correction / Single Photon Emission CT / Image Processing / Monte Carlo method / Energy window / エネルギ-ウィンドウ
Research Abstract
The study was carried out to reconstruct a quantitative SPECT image by eliminating the counts of scattered photons from a planar image. We have developed a new scatter correction method considering the local scatter fraction of the planar image. In this method, the count data are acquired at each pixel by using three windows: a main window centered at photopeak energy and two subwindows on both sides of the main window. The scattered photons included in the main window are estimated as a trapezoidal region shaped by the counts of the subwindows and the width of the main window. By subtracting the count of those photons from that acquired with the main window, the count of the primary photons can be estimated for each pixel. The method was evaluated by a Monte Carlo simulation using numerical phantoms. The simulation tests showed good agreement between the activity distributions reconstructed from unscattered photons and those reconstructed from corrected data by the proposed method. Then we made phantom studies and preliminary clinical studies using a commercially available gammacamera system (Toshiba GCA-9300A) equipped with special hardware. In the clinical studies we used a new Tc-99m myocardial perfusion imaging agent (P-53). These results showed that quantitative measurement of activity in clinical study is possible without adding data acquisition/processing time.The method is also applicable to conventional scintigrams and to multi-photopeak radionuclide studies.