A study of the alpha-subunits of brain GTP-binding proteins from patients suffering schizophrenic, or Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Fumihiko  Hokkaido University, Health Administration Center, Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (40109517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Shinichi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (40219168)
UENO Takeharu  Hokkaido University, College of Medical Technology Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (30109433)
TOKUMITSU Yukiko  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60001046)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsschizophrenia / Hippocampus / GTP-binding protein, Goalpha, Gi2alpha / conformation / asymmetry / diagnosis x side interaction / SAS analysis / pertussis toxin / GTP結合蛋白質αサブユニット / ウエスターン・ブロット法 / G蛋白質遺伝子 / アルツハイマ-病 / GTP結合蛋白貭αサブユニット / エンザイム イムノ アッセイ / ウェスタ-ン・ブロット法 / ノ-ザン・ブロット法
Research Abstract
Concentrations of the alpha subunits of GTP-binding protein, Go (Goalpha) and of Gi2 (Gi2alpha) in 6 areas of control and schizophrenic post-mortem brains were investigated using the highly sensitive enzyme immunoassay method. There was a significant decrease in Goalpha in the hippocampus of the right hemisphere in schizophrenic patients compared to controls; SAS analysis demonstrated a significant diagnosis x side interaction. In other areas of the brain, analysis by grouping under diagnosis, side, age, gender and postmortem delay showed no significant deviations in Goalpha between controls and schizophrenics. The concentrations of Gi2alpha did not differ significantly in any area. These findings contrasted with the results yielded by ADP-ribosylation, which showed decreased pertussis toxin ADP-ribosylated amounts in the hippocampus and putamen of the contralateral (left) hemisphere. The discrepancy might be explained by the existence of differing conformations of Go or Gi1 in the hippocampi of the right and left sides in schizophrenics.