Studies on the dopaminergic and glutamatergic neurones in the brain involved in schizophrenic etiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TORU Michio  Professor Tokyo Medical and Dental University and chairman Department of Neuropsychiatry, 医学部, 教授 (20013972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akiko  Technician ditto, 医学部, 技官 (40210992)
YAMADA Kazuo  Resident ditto, 医学部, 医員
ISHIMARU Masahiko  Lecturer ditto, 医学部, 助手 (50242219)
KURUMAJI Akeo  Lecturer ditto, 医学部, 助手
SHIBUYA Haruo  Associate Professor ditto, 医学部, 助教授 (10158959)
南海 昌博  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20218069)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / Dopamine / Glutamic Acid / NMDA receptor / Glycine binding / Chronic schizophrenia / ド-パミン / ド-パミンD2受容体 / クリシン結合部位 / アスパラギン酸 / シグマ受容体
Research Abstract
In this research we found a significant increase in NMDA-associated glycine binding site in chronic schizophrenic brains. A significant increase was observed in the 6 cerebral cortices (supramarginal cortex, angular cortex, somesthetic cortex. visual areal, visual areas 2 and 3, and premotor area). As the other two glutamic acid receptors, such as kainic acid and NMDA, the increased values of binding negatively correlate with glutamic acid values. Thus, the increase in glutamic acid receptors may be postsynaptic compensation for glutamatergic hypofunction in the chronic schizophrenic brain. Hypoglutamatergic states in the chronic brain may be induced by hyperdopaminergic states which have existed for long time in the schizophrenic brain. It is demonstrated that dopamine or its agonists inhibit the release ofglutamic acid from the striatal slices. Recent study using microdialysis showed the same results.Our findings suggest that hyperdopaminergic states coexist with hypoglutamatergic states in the chronic schizophrenic brain. New drugs which activate glutamatergicfunction in the brain could be useful to the chronic states of schizophrenia.