Study about Causes of Alzheimer disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Tsuyoshi  Osaka University, MD,PhD Neuropsychiatry Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70028455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Masatoshi  Osaka University, MD,PhD Neuropsychiatry Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00179649)
HARIGUCHI Shiro  Osaka University, MD,PhD Neuropsychiatry Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10028459)
新川 久義  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (70243227)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAlzheimer disease / buffy coat / inoculation / neurofilament / hamster / amyloid protein / ubiquitin / phosphorylation / バッフィコート / ニューロフィラメント / 血小板 / アミロイド蛋白 / ユビキチン / 線維芽細胞 / アルツハイマ-病 / アミロイドβ蛋白前駆体 / ニュ-ロフィラメント / タウ / PHF / バッフィ-コ-ト
Research Abstract
Buffy coats from 4 members of a family with Alzheimer's disease and 2 genetically unrelated healthy subjects were inoculated into the hamster brain. Eighteen months after the inoculation, the brains were studied by immunostaining with antibodies against neurofilamentts, tau, ubiquitin, and paired-helical filaments (PHF) as well as by electron microscopy. Vacuolar or spongiform degeneration was minimum. Intense positive staining by antibodies against neurofilament 200K protein was demonstrataed in neuronal perikarya of the lower brain stem nucleus in the hamster inoculated with the buffy coats from the 2 patients whith Alzheimer's disease and 2 children of the patient, which was not observed in the hamster brain inoculated with the buffy coat from the control subjects. Electron microscopy revealed intracytoplasmic accumulation of 10-nm neurofilament-like fibers. The accumulated neurofilaments were positively stained by anti-tau and anti-ubiquitin, but not by anti-PHF.The neurons containing massive intracytoplasmic neurofilament accumulation resembled ballooned neurons in some degenerative diseases including Alzheimer's disease. The results indicate that the buffy coat obtained from the patients and members of a family with Alzheimer's disease contains a factor which produces intracytoplasmic accumulation of neurofilament like fibers in neurons of the lower brain stem nuclei.