Project/Area Number |
03454290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANE Yoshibumi Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80039833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高田 浩一 長崎大学, 医学部, 医員
MICHITSUJI S Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90174060)
OKAZAKI Y Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40010318)
OHTA Y Nagasaki University, School of Allied Medical Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (50108304)
TAKADA K Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Research Associate
荒木 憲一 長崎大学, 保健管理センター, 講師 (40202741)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Schizophrenia / Follow up / Outcome / Social Factor / Psychological factor / Biological factor / WHO / International Collaborative Study / 心理学因子 / 長期転帰 / 社会適応 / 症候学的経過 |
Research Abstract |
The findings obtained in this long term follow-up research on the relation between outcome of first-break schizophrenics and social, psychological and biological factors are as follows; (1) Five subjects were dead during 10 years after first contact with psychiatric facility and the rate of death in all subjects was 4.7%. (2) Occupation: Forty-three percent of original subjects was employed, self-employed or housewife. (3) Marital state: The percentage of those got married was 23%. Male subjects had lower marriage rate and higher divorce rate than female subjects. (4) Economical level: Higher than average class decreased at the time of 10-year follow-up in comparison with the time of first contact. (5) Social outcome and heredity: No significant difference was found in mental disorders of biological parents between good and poor outcome group, however major psychoses such as schizophrenia or depression were found only in the latter group. (6) CATEGO class of PSE-9: There were more cases with class S in good outcome group without statistical significance. (7) Social outcome and history of maladjustment in childhood and/or in adolescence: More positive ratings of maladjustment in poor outcome group than in good outcome group. (8) Clinical course: The most frequent type of course was those with psychotic relapses with incomplete remission between relapses.