Morphological Study of Senile Plaques and NFTs in Alzheimer's Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Taihei  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90040542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Kensho  Kumamoto University, University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10230418)
KATSURAGI Syoichi  Kumamoto University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00161092)
KURAMOTO Ryoko  Kumamoto University, Health Center, Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (90109661)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / Senile plaques / Amyloid fibrils / Methenamine silver stain / alpha 1-antichymotrypsin / アルツハイマー型老年痴呆 / 神経原線維変化 / twisted tubule / 粗面小胞体 / 微小血管 / アルツハイマ-病 / 老人斑 / αー1アンチキモトリプシン / 脳血管単離法 / 電子顕微鏡 / 基底膜
Research Abstract
In addition to the ultrastructural study of amyloid fibrils, amyloid fibrils and preamyloid in the brain which had the fine ultrastructure of a well preserved neuropil were examined using methenamine siver stain by light and electron microscope. In serial sections, amyloid fibrils in extracellular spaces continued directly to the capillaries. Using methena mine silver stain, silver granules were deposited at the amyloid fibrils and in extracellular spaces forming diffuse plaques. Many siver granules in the extracellular spaces seemed to stain preamyloid surrounding the capillaries. These findings. to indicate that capillaries have an important rolein the formation of amyloid fibrils at least in some senile plaques.
alpha 1-antichymotrypsin, which is barely demonstrable in the normal brain, was found in amyloid fibrils, endothelial cells and the cytoplasm of astroglial cells in brains from patients with Alzheimer's disease. Amyloid precursors stained with methenamine silver were arrayd mainly along the menbranes, and amyloid fibrils, which stained densely with anti-alpha 1-antichymotrypsin, were in direct contact with the fibrous structures connecting with the membranes of vascular feet or astrocytic processes. From the above findings, alpha 1-antichymotrypsin seems to play a role in the production of amyloid fibrils in Alzheimer's disease.