Molecular Pharmacological Study on the Dysfunction of 5-HT-2 receptor-stimulated Transduction Signaling in Depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (NCNP)
Principal Investigator
MIKUNI Masahiko  Division of Mental Disorder Research, National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP, Section Chief., 神経研究所, 室長 (00125353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Toru  Division of Mental Disorder Research, National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP,, 神経センター・神経研究所, 室長 (00198441)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSerotonin-2 receptors / Calcium Mobilization / GTP binding protein / Hypothalamo-Pituitary-Adrenal Axis / Dexamethasone / Glucocorticoid Receptor / Depression / 視床下部ー下垂体ー副腎皮質系 / セロトニンー2受容体 / 細胞体Caイオン / GTP結合蛋白質 / 視床下部ー下垂体ー副賢皮質系 / C6グリオ-マ細胞
Research Abstract
In the present study, it was clearly demonstrated that subchronic ACTH treatment increased the density of 5-HT-2 receptor binding sites in rat frontal cortex, which was prevented by adrenalectomy, suggesting there may be a tight corelation between both hyperfunction of hypothalamopituitary-adrenal axis and 5-HT-2 receptors in affective disorders. Subcronic treatment with dexamethasone(DEX) also reduced the density of 5-HT-2 receptors in rat cerebral cortex, suggesting that type 2 glucocorticoid receptors are involved in the up-regulation of 5-HT-2 receptors induced by subchronic treatment with ACTH and corticosterone. In addition, DEX treatment for 6 - 48 hrs potentiated 5-HT-2 receptor-stimulated inositol-1,4,5 trisphosphate formation and Ca mobilization in C6 glioma cells and GTP binding protein activator, NaF-induced Ca mobilization as well, although 5-HT-2 receptor mRNA expression was reduced by this DEX treatment, suggesting that the enhanced GTP binding protein function is one of … More the mechanisms which are responsible for the enhancement of 5-Ht-stimulated Ca mobilization induced by DEX treatment. To clarify a pharmacological profile of the GTP binding protein coupled to 5-HT-2 receptors, we investigated the effect of Pertussis toxin on 5-Ht-2 receptor-stimulated Ca mobilization in C6 cells, and found Pertussis toxin did not affect 5-HT response, suggesting that the 5-Ht-2 receptor-coupled GTP binding protein may belong to Gq family of GTP binding proteins.
In order to know the precise mechanisms of the apparent lack of gluco-corticoid receptor sensitivity observed in depression, it is necessary to make a animal model which have increased activity of the HPA axis, indicated by failure to DEX suppression, and increased density of 5-HT-2 receptors in cerebral cortex. Preliminary results suggest that prenatal crowding stress significantly increased the density of 5-Ht-2 receptors in cerebral cortex of postnatal 12 weeks offspring, as well as resistance to suppress immobilizatoin-induced corticosterone secretion by DEX. Less