Embryological analysis of ano-rectal malformations, using hereditary pig anomalies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Haruo  Univ. Tsukuba, Dept. Pediatr. Surg Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (30009667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO M  Univ. of Tsukuba Dept. of Ped. Surg. Assistant, 臨床医学系, 助手 (00229569)
HORI T  Univ. Tsukuba, Dept. Ped. Surg. Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (80173615)
YAGAMI K  Univ. Tsukuba, Center of Animal Experiment, Associate P., 基礎医学系, 助教授 (40166476)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAno-rectal malformations / Imperforate anus / Cloaca / Cloacal plate / Comparative anatomy / 3-D reconstruction / Pig / Evolution / 顕微画像三次元立体構築 / cloacal plate / 総排泄腔 / 三次元立体構築法 / dorsal cloaca
Research Abstract
1) We have successfully maintained 2 pig families with ano-rectal malformations, which we had established by ourselves. We came across multiple occurrence of congenital diaphragmatic hernia in one of the family. We actually succeeded to save 2 pigs with both anomalies. Both diseases had no genetical relations. 2) We successfully obtained pig emryos with ano-rectal malformations, according to well-devised artificial abortions. But we had no success prior to 20 days of gestation according to technical problems. 3) Serial saggital sections were produced in succession of 700-1000 slices for the purpose of three dementional reconstruction on 51 fetuses of 22 to 60 days. 4) Embryological studies have been carried to clarify the early genesis of ano-rectal malformations. The results of three dementional analysis early genesis were presented in the Pacific Association of Pediatric Surgeons in Albuquerque and was presented with the Best Poster Prize. 5) The cause of the anomaly was analysed to be the defect of partition of primitive cloaca into rectum and urogenital sinus. On this occasion, the defect of cloacal plate in the most posterior portion was clarified, as a very important finding. 6) Evolutional aspects of ano-rectal malformations were studied by means of dissections of various vertebrates according to the comparative anatomical procedures.