A Study of Super-selective Hyperthermia Using Dextran Magnetite Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionToyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TAZAWA Kenji  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University 2nd. Dept. of Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80018887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Tetsuro  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University 2nd. Dept. of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
TAKEMORI Shigeru  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University 2nd. Dept. of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30227061)
MAEDA Masatoshi  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University RI Labo., Technical Officer, 医学部, 教務職員 (30143861)
HONDA Takashi  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University RI Labo., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40019914)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsInductive Heating / RF Heating / Super-selective Hyperthermia / Implant Heating / Combined Therapy / Dextran Magnetite Particles / VX-2 Tumor / Meth-A Tumor / デキストラン複合磁性体 / 500kHz帯誘導加温法 / 微小励起物質 / VX2腫瘍細胞 / 管腔臓器腫瘍モデル / VZ2腫瘍細胞
Research Abstract
Hyperthermia is using clinically as the 5th treatment for cancer. But, it is difficult to heat cancer cells selectively. When heating deep seated tumors, it is difficult to identify the heated area and ignore damage for normal tissues. In previous study, we have reported selective hyperthermia using dextran magnetite particles (DM) and inductive heating method. In this study, a conversion of heating unit and some studies were investigated for clinical use (as follows).
1) The power of heating unit has been increased to use clinically. The system has been set up to regulate automatically the temperature by a computer.
2) The deep seated tumors of New Zealand white rabbits were established with VX-2 tumors (ex. liver, colon, and urinary bladder tumor). These tumors were heated by DM particles and inductive heating unit. The methods of heating were intratumorous injection method, balloon method, and intracavitary method. The inhibition of tumor proliferation was investigated in liver and urinary bladder tumor.
3) Meth-A tumors of BALB/c mice were heated by combination with anticancer drug (MMC). The increased life span after treatment were observed in the group of hyperthermia and MMC.
4) A new heating method with tubular implants were designed to heat deep seated tumor. The implants were polyester tube and filled up with DM aqueous sol. The temperature of an phantom with implants was measured in the inductive field. An area of 20 x 20 mm was heated with changing of power, number of implants, and arrangement.
The selective heating of cancer was expected with use of the inductive heating at 500 kHx and DM particles. The possibility is expected of an application for the treatment of various cancer.