The treatment of solid tumor by direct electric current.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Katsuki  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90184647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hiroshi  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70154755)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDirect Current / Electric Treatment / Free Radicals / Apoptosis / DNA Fragmentation / フリーラヂカル / 直液電流 / 電気的閉鎖回路 / 腫瘍縮小効果 / 延命効果
Research Abstract
The surface of the tumor cell is charged negative electrically, and if the some direct current is given from outside the tumor cells sill have more damage than the normal cells. In this investigation the effectiveness of the direct electric current to cure the tumor was seen in considerably high percentage in certain setting. And for the mechanisms of the effectiveness it was cleared in some part. Materials and method : Yoahida sarcoma, one million cells were implanted intradermally to the abdominal wall of male Donryu rats, 8 week-old, 300-350gm weight, and from the 5th post-implanted day, when the tumor size about 12mm in diameter, DC current were applied through the platinum electrodes for 1 hour daily, for 4 days continuously with 3mA 00.5 volt to group A, 1mA 00.2 volt to group B, 0.005mA 0.01 volt to group C and 0mA 0 volt to control group. To know the mechanisms of this experimental results, CV-3611, which was the new delivatives of ascorbic acid and neutralized radicls as SOD w … More as given to the rat 2mg/kg in 5ml normal saline 2 hours before this experiments in the best setting of electric current of disappearing tumor in each time through a gastric tube. In adition above experiments the specimen of the reducing sized tumor after treatment was taken and DNA was extracted and electrophoresis was done on agarose gel by the method after Wyllie, and the frozen section of the treated tumor was stained by the Nick-end labeling method.
Result : The decreaseas of the size of tumors began on 8th day and completely disappeared on 23rd day and haven't show any recurrence until now more than 3 month sin group B (1mA 0.02volt). No decreases of the size of tumor were observed in group A, C and control. The average survival were 14.5 in G-A, 12 in G-C and 12.5 days. All surviving in G-B were doing well more than 130 days. The effectiveness of electric current was considerably weakened bygiving CV-3611 2hours before experiments. In the gelelectrophoresis of DNA of the tumor in the process reducing the size, the ladder pattern was not observed. The fragmentation of DNA of the tumor cell, however treated by direct current was evidenced by the postive stain of Nick-end-labeling method.
Conclusion : From the results of this investigation the electric treatment using small direct current for the solid tumor is useful and in some tumor complete disappearance was seen by some direct current setting. As for the mechanisms of the disappearing tumor in this experiment, it was suggested that some radicals which were neutralized by CV-3611, delivatives of ascorbic acid, had some important role. From the histological study in the process in disappearing of tumor by DC electric current, simple tissue burn was not considered and apoptosis was suspected, because of the positive result of DNA fragmentation by Nick-end-labeling method, even though the electrophoresis failed to show ladder pattern. Less