A study of split-liver transplantation from brain death donor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University Medical School
Principal Investigator
YURA Jiro  Nagoya City University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90079997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAI Takumi  Nagoya City University Medical School, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60164878)
HASHIMOTO Takashi  Nagoya City University Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10094393)
田中 守嗣  名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (10227184)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsexperimental liver transplantation / split liver transplantation / pig / 動物実験 / 肝保存 / 手術手権
Research Abstract
The successful split liver transplantation is considered to be a more acceptable method of liver transplantation in Japan. The purpose of our study is to find a more safety procedure of split liver transplantation using an experimental model. In this study, the operative outcome was evaluated by graft condition compared with operative and preservation.
Subject and methods
Forty six white porcines, which were aged from one to one and half months, were used for this study including blood spenders. All of the operations were performed under the satisfactory general anesthesia. The animals were divided into two groups by the operative procedure. In one group(group A), the liver parenchyma was split in-situ according to the operative procedure of the donor on the living related liver transplantation. And, the liver was then harvested and completely divided into two grafts.
in another group(group B), the livers was immediately harvested and divided on the back table operation. In addition, simultaneous transplantation of both grafts of two cases were performed at two different institutions, our institution and 1st Department of Surgery in Hokkaido University. Following these experiments, the changes of the microcirculation at the graft surface, biochemical liver function test and the amount of bile exertion were evaluated between two groups including operative results.
Results and conclusion
The results of our study demonstrated that the division of the liver parenchyma prior to harvest (in-situ splitting) is considered to keep the viability of the graft better. While the brain death donor is not always in condition enough to undergo a long time operation, we in Japan have to try this splig liver transplantation in order to keep widespread application of livers.