Neurodevelopmental study of congenital aganglionosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IWAI Naomi  Kyoto Prefectural Univ.of Med.Professer, 医学部, 教授 (90128695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIHARA Jun  Kyoto Prefectural Univ.of Med.Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (30158026)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHirschsprung's disease / Neural crest cell / developmental disorder / embryology / mutant strain(murine) / 先天性無神経節症
Research Abstract
To study the development of Hirschsprung's disease, we investigated the expression of neural components and cell proliferation-related antigens in guts from mutant murine embryos (ls/ls ; lethal spotted). Embryonal gut specimens (embryonal day E10-18) were obtained by mating homozygotes ls/ls). The expression was examined immunohistochemically using antibodies specific for N-CAM, the L1 molecule, and proliferative cell-related nuclear antigen (PCNA). Main Results : Cells immunoreactive for neural components proceeded from the esophagus to the anorectum showing a one-way migratory wave between E10 and E14. The NCAM-like and L1 molecule-like immunoreactivity exhibited the same pattern as in the controls (ls/+, +/+) on E10. However, from E10.5 to E13.5, the immunoreactivity remained in the more oral side compared to that in controls. The migration of immunoreactive cells was suppressed between E10.5 and E14 in the mutants. The PCNA-like immunoreactivity on mesenchymal cells preceded migrating neural crest cells, but the immunoreactivity exhibited a meager pattern in the mutant embryos. Deficient staining patterns were found in the mesenchymal tissue for neural crest cell migration rather than in the migrating cells themselves. This impaired PCNA expression may reflect a deficient microenvironment for migration such that neural crest cells cannot migrate properly.