Pathophysiology and treatment of liver cancer -Cell biology of liver cancer and tumor-bearing liver and its clinical application-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HATA Yoshinobu  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10113606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiromasa  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30226881)
SASAKI Fumiaki  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40178661)
UNE Yoshie  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60176716)
TAKEICHI Noritoshi  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40002133)
UCHINO Junichi  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40000989)
川向 裕司  北海道大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLiver cancer / Tumor-bearing liver / Damaged liver / Growth factor / Hepatocyte growth factor / Met protein / Nuclear DNA analysis / High performance liquid chromatography(HPLC) / Met蛋白 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィ(HPCC)
Research Abstract
The cell biology of liver cancer and tumor-bearing liver was studied from the point of view of the cell growth mechanism and growth regulation mechanism, thereby allowing us to clarify the mechanism of carcinogenesis and tumor recurrence. Then criminal applications were evaluated. This research has been divided into three major projects.
1. Analysis of the effect of growth factors on liver cancer and tumor-bearing liver a. Kinetic changes of liver regeneration and hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC) cell after partial hepatectomy in rats: The results indicated that some growth factors(s) induced by partial hepatectomy may act on HCC cells, and that other growth factors secreted by HCC cells may act on the regenerating hepatocytes after partial hepatectomy.
b. Reduced susceptibilities to growth factors of hepatocytes isolated from LEC rats with spontaneous hepatitis and hepatoma: The results suggested that reduction of susceptibility to growth stimuli in LEC rats may promote the development of f … More ulminant hepatitis and provide opportunities for initiated cells to undergo selective growth.
2. Analysis of the nuclear DNA contents and the growth factor receptor of liver cancer and tumor-bearing liver a. Nuclear DNA ploidy analysis of liver cells in LEC rats naturally developing hepatitis and hepatoma: From the results, we speculated that continuous necrosis and regeneration of the hepatocytes caused by high accumulation of copper results in carcinogenesis in LEC rats.
b. Analysis of the hepatocyte growth factor receptor in regeneration and oncogenesis of hepatocytes: The results suggested that processing of the Met proreceptor is closely associated with carcinogenesis, its differentiation and also regeneration of the liver.
3. Clinical applications of cell biology of liver cancer and tumor-bearing liver a. Diagnostic significance of newly appeared serum fractions accompanied by liver damage: The peak-1 serum fraction eluted by high performance liquid chromatography(HPLC) may have diagnostic significance as a predictable marker of hepatic failure.
b. Preoperative and postoperative variations of human hepatocyte growth factor(hHGF) in hepatectomized patients: the results indicated that serum hHGF level correlated with hepatic functional reserve and postoperative morphological regeneration.
c. Flow cytometric Analysis of the nuclear DNA content of hepatoblastema: The results indicated that nuclear DNA analysis might be useful in investigating the prognosis of hepatoblastema. d. Prediction of recurrence after resection in human hepatomas by nuclear DNA analysis: In recurrent cases of HCC, it was considered that the tumor nuclear DNA ploidy pattern is a useful factor to indicate the potential of malignancy. Less