EVALUATION OF CLINICAL USEFULNESS OF ^<11>C-METHIONINE POSITRON EMISSION TOMOGRAPHY AS A TOOL FOR TUMOR STUDY AND LEVER FUNCIONAL IMAGING.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIV
Principal Investigator
ISONO Kaichi  SURGERY(II), PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70009489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZUMI Shinichi  SURGERY(II), CLINICAL FELLOW, 医学部附属病院, 医員
ENOMOTO Kazuo  SURGERY(II), ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70223659)
福長 徹  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院・第二外科, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPositron Emission Tomography / ^<11>C-methionine / ^<18>F-Fluorodeoxyglucose / Evaluation of the liver function / Evaluation of the digestive tumors / 癌診断 / ^<18>F-fluorcdeoxyglacose / ^<11>Cーメチオニン / ^<18>Fーフルオロデオキシグルコ-ス / 腫瘍の機能的分化度 / 腫瘍の再発診断
Research Abstract
^<11>C-methionine(^<11>C-MET)synthesis experiments were first proceeded. Reliability and safety of this synthesized compounds were certified by satisfactory clearances of following method : energy peak test, the acute toxicity test, sterility, apyrogenicity and radiochemical purity. Under the certification of the ethical committee in our instituttion, we have tried to use the cases of liver tumor(LT), pancreatic(PC), and esophageal carcinoma(EC)with informed consent.
^<11>C-MET-PET for tumor study, In the cases of LT and PC, ^<11>C-MET accumulated strongly to the non tumor region due to amino acid metabolism of their own tissue, the images of these tumors were then showed as "cold in hot". But, in the esophageal cancer were well imaged as "hot area" like as ^<18>F-FDG-PET.^<11>C-MET-PET in esophageal cancer, therefore, have high possibility of assessment of malignancy, differential diagnosis of scar or recurrence tumor, and therapeutic efficacy of verious treatments from the view point of amino acid metabolism of cancer tissue.
^<11>C-MET-PET for liver functional reserve analysis, Studies of ^<11>C-MET-PET in the cases whom livers had portal flow tendency by the tumor obstruction, PET images could clearly show the damaged hepatic lobe or segments as "cold area" depends on their functional damages. In jaundice patients, ^<11>C-MET accumulated to the liver higher than the normal cases, after the bile duct drainage then accumulation came down to normal. The radioactivities of ^<11>C in plasma protein fraction of jaundice patients were also higher than the normal cases which was compatible our former studies of the hepatic protein synthesis in jaundice patients. These results suggested that ^<11>C-MET-PET might be a good tool for liver function test and segmental functional imaging. But for that, further investigations would be necessary.