Project/Area Number |
03454317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Shobo Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40107818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAI Katsuhiko Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50217642)
KINO Isamu Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60010211)
FUJITA Michiya Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60014031)
荻原 裕之 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30128475)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | APC gene / p53 / DCC / ploidy pattern / 大腸癌発癌機構 / ras遺伝子 / villous adenoma / 癌抑制遺伝子 / PCC遺伝子 / 抗P53抗体 / 抗DCC抗体 |
Research Abstract |
In cooperative study with Y, Nakamura, we identified APC gene which is causative gene of familial adenomatous polyposis. By analising the mutation of APC gene, presymptomatic diagnosis was made among 18 possible carriers revealing 6 carriers and 12 non-carriers. One fortunate family tree, all of 5 children revealed to be non-carrier. When positive gene carriers were found the parents of positive carrierswere informed the necessity of close medical observation of their children. Other participating gene for development of colorectal cancer have also been studied. Immunochemical staining were carried out to 114 resected specimen using anti p53 monoclonal antibody (NCL-p53-D07) and DCC monoclonal antibody which we originally made experimentally, however it indicates further study of mRNA level. It was revealed that p53 positive with aneuploidy pattern showed poor prognosis in comparison to p53 negative with diploid pattern of colorectal cancer.