| Project/Area Number |
03454318
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAOKA Yoshio Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine The Second Department of Surgery Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90089102)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAHARA Yasuyuki Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine The Second Department of Surgery Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30196498)
MORIMOTO Taisuke Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine The Second Department of Surgery Attending, 医学部, 助手 (60135910)
MORI Keiichiro Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine The Second Department of Surgery Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (80159186)
TANAKA Kohichi Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine The Second Department of Surgery Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (20115877)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Hepatic Malignancy / Cold Perfusion Of The Liver In Situ / Autotransplantation After Partial Resection / Veno-Venous Bypass / 肝切除 / VenoーVenous Bypass / 肝切除術 / 体内肝冷却潅流法 |
| Research Abstract |
Experimental Research; Hepatic cooling in situ, partial liver transplantation, and autotransplantation of partial liver have been successfully performed using biegle dogs. The survived dogs showed early recovery of arterial ketone body ratio after reperfusion. Clinical applications; 1. The cirrhotics tolerate one hour in total vascular exclusion under the veno-venous bypass, by which hemihepatectomy, combined resection and reconstruction of IVC are performed. 2. Cooling in situ technique is applied to prevent the postoperative liver insufficiency, when it is estimated that the vascular exclusion would exceed one hour. 3. The local excision of a malignant tumor was performed on the back table after left hemihepatectomy of malignant bearing lobe, and then the remnant tumor free part was transplanted in a cirrhotic case, since the volume of the right lobe was estimated not enough to response to the stress from whole body after left lobectomy.