Experimental Study on A Hybrid Type Artificial Esophagus Used Autologus Mucosa Cells Intending Neoesophageal Regenenation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasuhiko  Kyoto University, Res. Ctr. Biomed. Engr. Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00027111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tatsuo  Kyoto University, Res. Ctr. Biomed. Engr. Vice Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 助教授 (70227908)
IKADA Yoshito  Kyoto University, Res. Ctr. Biomed. Engr. Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00025909)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsArtificial esophagus / Collagen / Long-term study / Smooth muscle / Esophageal gland / Regenerated tissue / ハイブリッド型人工臓器 / 長期成績 / 腺組織 / 組織再生 / コラ-ゲン / シリコ-ン / 自己口腔粘膜
Research Abstract
We have studied a new type of artificial esophagus made from a silicone tube covered with collagen sponge. The intention was that the collagen sponge would be replaced by host tissue, leading to neoesophagus regeneration. In the previous part of this study, in an attempt to shorten the time of neoesophageal epithelization, we injected buccal mucosal cells into the collagen layer of the artificial esophagus at the time of substitution, and we succeeded in inducing neoesophagus formation and epithelization at an early stage. However the stenosis in the chronic stage still remained. We considered that this stenosis was caused mainly by poor regeneration of submucosal tissue, rather than the grand of reepithelization. Therefore we examined the grade of stenosis according to the time when the stent became disloged. In cases where the stents remained in place for more 4 weeks, stenosis did not occur, and consequently oral feeding remained possible without weight loss after surgery. In this sequence we concluded that the occurrence of stenosis after anastomosis depended on the stenting time, and that stenosis did not develop when the part replaced by our artificial esophagus was stented for at least 4 weeks. Microscopically, the muscle tissue and the esophageal glands were identified in the neoesophagus of the long-term survivors. In the view of this results, we are now attempting to replace the longer esophagus with our artificial esophagus to elucidate the mechanism of regeneration of muscle and gland.