Auqmetation of antitumor immunity by a mixture of OK-432 and fibrinogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takesada  Osaka Univercity Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60028496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUE Masayuki  Osaka Univercity Hospital M.D., 医学部・付属病院, 医員
TAKEDA Tsutomu  Osaka Univercity Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80236471)
TOMITA Naohiro  Osaka Univercity Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00252643)
MONDEN Takushi  Osaka Univercity Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20174477)
SHIMANO Takashi  Osaka Univercity Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80144476)
先田 功  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
森元 秀起  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (70220085)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOK-432 / fibrinogen / local immuno-therapy / colorectal cancer / giant cells / fibrin mesh / hepato cellularcarunoma / immuroembolization / 局所免疫療法 / 固形がん / 免疫療法 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 大腸がん / 乳がん / 局所免疫反応 / 生物反応修飾物質 / 遅延型アレルギ-反応
Research Abstract
OK-432 (5 KE), an antineoplastic agent prepared form an attenuated strain of Streptococcus pyogenes, was dissolved in 1 ml of aprotinin (1,000 KIE) and mixed with 80 mg of fibrinogen containing factor-XIII.A single intratumoral injection of the mixture was administered preoperatively under endoscopy in more than 100 patients with colorectal carcinoma. Postoperative histopathological examinations revealed the formation of fibrin mesh at the site of injection and marked infiltration of inflammatory cells into the tumor stroma on the day following injecton ; the formation of granulomas containing many giant cells after 4 to 7 days ; and extensive destruction of tumor tissue after 14 days. We analyzed the results of a new therapy for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) : transarterial immuno-embolization (TIE) with OK-432 and fibrinogen. Of 19 patients with advanced HCC in which other treatments were ineffective, 14 (74%) were surviving at 2 to 16 months after TIE.Serum levels of the tumor markers decreased in all patients and a marked reduction of tumor size was observed in 6 patients after TIE.High fever was observed in all patients. However, deterioration of liver function seemed to be negligible. Histological examination of resected specimens following TIE showed massive infiltration of mononuclear cells around tumor cell nests of the main tumor and intrahepatic metastases.