Promotion of regeneration of remnant pancreas after pancreatectomy and modification of pylorus-preserving procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takashi  Yamaguchi University, Facutly of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20026834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAN Seikon  Yamaguchi University, Facutly of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00234146)
TANGOKU Akira  Yamaguchi University, Facutly of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (10197593)
HAMANAKA Yuichiro  Yamaguchi University, Facutly of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40189618)
OKA Masaaki  Yamaguchi University, Facutly of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70144946)
内山 哲史  山口大学, 医学部, 助手 (90136177)
村上 卓夫  山口大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10091216)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPancratoduodenectomy / Gastropancreatic interaction / Major pancreatectomy / Pancreattic regeneration / Pancreatic function / Gastrectomy / Gut hormones / Nutrition / 膵外分泌機能 / インスリン分泌 / 消化管ホルモン分泌 / 酸分必 / 酸分泌
Research Abstract
1.Experimental studies 1).The effect of preserving the total stomach on endocrine pancreatic function after major pancreatectomy was imvestigated. The animals were divided into those with major pancreatectomy alone and those with pancreatectomy plus gastrectomy. In the latter, glucose tolerance and insulin release were more impa ; ired, suggesting that preservation of the total stomach is effective for saving the impaired pancreatic function after pancreatectomy.
2).The effect of oral administration of trypsin inhibitor on the above-mentioned pancreatic dysfunction was observed. By means of trypsin inhibitor, a significant increase in the tissue weight was demonstrated in the remnant pancreas and the impaired glucose tolerance tended to be improved.
3).The animals, in which the stomach and the duodenum were removed en bloc, showed decrease in pancreatic weight pancreatic DNA, RNA and protein contents. Pentagastrin ameliorated such pancreatic atrophy to similar degree to the control group … More , indicatying that endogenous gastrin is an important regulator of the pancreas.
2.Clinical studies 1).Plasma gastrin and CCK responses were measured after a pancreatoduodenectomy using Billroth-I type reconstruction combined with distal partial gastrectomy(standard PD) and combined with presevation of the pylorus and the duodenal bulb.(PPPD). Basal and postprandial levels of gastrin after PPPD was similar in pattern to that found in controls. Basal plasma levels of CCK in the patients after standard PD were significantly lower than in controls, and significant higher postprandial levels of CCK were found after PPPD compared to standard PD.These results suggest that presevation of the stomach and the duodenal bulb in pancreatectomy has more beneficial effect on the duodenal bulb in pancreatectomy has more and CCK are known to have a trophic effect on the pancreas.
2).The follow-up study showed that nutritional conditions in the patients treated by PPPD were better than those by standard PD. Less