| Project/Area Number |
03454323
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KANEMATSU Takashi Second Department of Surgery, Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40128004)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMATA Takashi Second Department of Surgery, Kyushu University School of Medicine, Assistant Pr, 医学部, 助手 (00157348)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | hepatocellular carcinoma / hypoxia / chemotherapy / embolization / metastasis / migration activity / hepatoma cell line / antineoplastic agents / 細胞培養 / 肝癌 / 癌化学療法 / 感受性試験 / 塞栓療法(TAE) / 薬剤選択 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to select more effective drugs under hypoxia for treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma, the cytotoxicity of antineoplastic agents for two hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines, PLC/PRF/5 and HuH-7, was examined under both oxygenated and hypoxic conditions. Mitomycin C was observed potentially to have enhanced cytotoxicity under hypoxic conditions for both hepatoma cell lines. Carboquone showed enhanced cytotoxicity under hypoxia for PLC/PRF/5 alone. One the other hand, there was no cytotoxic enhancement of adriamycin or cisplatin in either cell line. Thus, the sensitivity of tumor cells to the cytotoxic agents altered according to the conditions to which the tumor was exposed. The selection of the antineoplastic drugs for chemotherapy therefore should depend not only on the sensitivity of individual tumors to various drugs, but the alteration of the cytotoxicity of the drugs under certain conditions should also be carefully taken into account. When hepatoma all line was cultured in hypoxic condition, the migration activity through the filter coated with matrigel was significantly enhanced. Furthermore, this activity was much more enhanced by exposure to hypoxia plus an antineoplastic agent to the cell line. This finding suggests that it is important to kill the cancer cells completely when embolization is applied.