INFLUENCE OF MAGNETIC FIELD ON ENDOTHELIAL CELL PROLIFERATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoshihiko  Asahikawa Medical College.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70000990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hiroki  Asahikawa Medical College,Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00240309)
TANAKA Kunio  Asahikawa Medical College,Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20041840)
SASAJIMA Tadahiro  Asahikawa Medical College,Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20109515)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsENDOTHELIAL CELL / MAGNETIC FIELD / VEIN GRAFT STENOSIS / INTIMAL HYPERPLASIA / RE-ENDOTHELIALIZATION / ENDOTHELIAL CELL CULTURE / 磁石 / 細胞培養 / ガウスメ-タ-
Research Abstract
Re-endothelialization (RE) of vein grafts completed 2 - 3 weeks after implantation, whereas the endothelial cell coverage was still incomplete at the site of intimal hyperplasia (IH). It is considered that the IH might be preventable when RE is accelerated in some way. The purpose of this study is to elusidate the effect of the magnetic field on the endothelial cell proliferation in vitro and in vivo.
The H-shape permanent magnet was made for the experiments using two poles with cobalt magnet of the rare earth element and the iron yoke. The cultured vascular endothelial cells were positioned at the center region of the air gap (7cm) of the magnet and exposed to a 0.05 T static magnetic field. Changes in the growth rate of the cultured endothelial cells were observed. We observed the accelerate effect of the magnetic field on the endothelial cell proliferation at 5 - 7 days. Based on the results, we also applied the magnet to the autogenous vein grafts which were implanted into the carotid arteries of 4 dogs during the early phase after surgery. The endothelial cell coverage rate in the control grafts was 70 % of the luminal surface of the graft 10 days after implantation, whereas that of the exposed grafts was 84.5 % on the average, but there was stasistically no significant difference. We had encuraging results, however, it is necessary further study to elucidate the optimal condition of exposure in an application for implanted vascular grafts.